Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is maintained by Davies Group Ltd.This privacy statement applies to information we may collect from you when you visit the www.davies-group.com website. It does not apply to any sites we link to. We have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect and take appropriate measures to do so. All information is handled lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (as amended from time to time). When you visit our website, some details are recorded from your web browser for statistical purposes only. This information helps us in finding out which pages are of most interest and how many visitors our website serves. Cookies are used where you have identified yourself to the site on the login pages so that the site can provide you with additional functionality for the duration of your visit to the website. A cookie is a small text file written to your hard drive that contains information about you. Cookies do not contain any personal information about users. Once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates. We use cookies to process and identify data so that we can personalise your experience of our website. You can set your browser to refuse cookies and you will still be able to use our website. In compliance with EU legislation, the following table lists the use of cookies on this web site:

Cookie Name Purpose More information
SKSession This cookie has two functions.Firstly it serves as a session cookie for extranet users. Without this cookie, an extranet user will have to login to each individual page in the extranet.It also enables us to track the pages that a user visits while they navigate around the site. N/A
AcceptCookies This is used to store whether you have agreed to receive cookies.Persistent for one year. N/A
Google Analytics_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Any personal information is held safely with our security systems preventing unauthorised access. When you complete a form that requests personal information or email us, you will provide information with which we can identify you. This information will be treated in confidence and only used for the purposes for which it was provided. Davies Group Limited will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post any changes on this website so that you are always aware of how we use your information.

All telephone calls maybe recorded for the purposes of training and monitoring and to comply with the Data Protection Acts requirement to provide ‘Fair Processing’ information.

 

Davies Group are committed to protecting the privacy of our users, clients and customers. This privacy statement explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. It is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our website and our products and services.

All your personal Information shall be held and used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please email us at dpo@davies-group.com or by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Davies Group, 3rd and 4th Floors, No.2 Smithfields, Stoke-on-Trent ST1 3DH, UK

How do we protect your information?

The information which you provide to the Davies Group will be used within the group of companies for processing your Claims and customer services and for the administration of any of the Groups related products and services of which you and any other person on your policy avail. Data may also be used for statistical analyses and the detection and prevention of fraud. We may share your data with trusted third parties who process data on our behalf. We also share your data with insurers to verify your cover, and with state bodies as required by law. Sensitive personal data including up to date medical diagnoses information may be held, used and processed for the purpose of providing the services offered by the Davies Group. By utilising the services of the Davies Group you confirm that you explicitly consent to the Davies Group processing your personal data for the purposes described above, and have explained to each person who is included on your policy why we may ask for this information and what we will use it for. You also confirm that each person has agreed to this. You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to access any personal data that we hold about you and to have inaccuracies corrected. If you wish to avail of these rights, please write to the Data Protection Officer, Davies Group, 3rd and 4th Floors, No.2 Smithfields, Stoke-on-Trent ST1 3DH, UK

We maintain the highest standards of security; however, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access or loss.

How can you access and correct your information?

You may instruct us to provide you with details of all of your information that we collect and maintain in our database by submitting a Subject Access Request via post, Phone or via the website. The address to send a request is; Data Protection Officer, Davies Group, 3rd and 4th Floors, No.2 Smithfields, Stoke-on-Trent ST1 3DH, UK

Any request for information is free of charge but Davies Group can refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Your rights in regard to your personal information

Under GDPR, individuals now have increased rights in regard to their personal data. Please see below an outline of your rights and if you wish to contact us to discuss or amend the data we hold, please contact us dpo@davies-group.com or by writing to us at; Data Protection Officer, Davies Group, 3rd and 4th Floors, No.2 Smithfields, Stoke-on-Trent ST1 3DH, UK

  • Right to be Informed
  • Right of Access
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to Erasure
  • Right to Restrict Processing
  • Right to Data Portability
  • Right to Object
  • The Right not to be Subject to Automated Decision-Making Including Profiling

In the event of a data breach

If the Davies Group were to experience a data breach they would within 72hrs upon realising a breach had occurred and where feasible, report certain types of personal data breach to the relevant supervisory authorities. If the breach is likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting our customer’s individual rights and freedoms, we will also inform those individuals without undue delay.